Opposition leader shows up during PM speech in Adjara
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended a traditional celebration of the Shuamtoba holiday in Beshumi, Adjara, on August 7, where the PM spoke about the Government’s plans to mountainous regions.
As local media reported, the number one of the opposition United National Movement (UNM) election list for the Adjara Autonomous Republic’s legislative body, Levan Varshalomidze, also showed up at the event, and headed to the stage where Kvirikashvili was delivering a speech.
The PM addressed the local population and emphasized the importance of traditions and strengthening of the country's highland regions.
Kvirikashvili spoke about projects being carried out by the government in the mountainous regions in order to help the local population so that they do not leave the area.
“It is very important that our country's unique traditions be maintained and transferred to the next generation. I'm very excited about the fact that so many young people are involved in this celebration.
“I would like to emphasize the projects which are essential for strengthening the region, such as infrastructure projects and the construction of roads and the rehabilitation of water supplies, which will be completed by the end of October,” the PM said.
The PM added that as per the new law, pensioners, teachers, doctors and nurses will receive special state supplements.
During the speech, Varshalomidze tried to stand near the stage together with his supporters, but law enforcers blocked him from getting close.
His supporters were chanting "long live the United National Movement".
As Varshalomidze told journalists, he arrived in Beshumi in order to congratulate locals on the holiday.
Varshamolidze, who headed the Adjara region under the UNM's governance, left Georgia in 2012, when the current ruling Georgian Dream coalition defeated the nine-year rule of the UNM, and returned this summer to take part in the upcoming October 8 parliamentary elections in Georgia.