Chair of the Parliament about Russia-Georgia war
Georgia’s Parliament Speaker says it is unrealistic for the Government of Georgia to conduct a comprehensive investigation of the Russia-Georgia War in 2008, as Georgia has no diplomatic relation to the state which initiated the aggression and ethnic cleansing on Georgian soil.
“We have the results of the local investigation about the war. It can be said the investigation was unofficial, carried out mainly by experts and non-Governmental organisations in 2008-2009,” Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili said.
The Parliament chairperson stressed that the investigation could be “very important evidence” for relevant international institutions in the process of a large-scale investigation of the war, allegedly referring to the ongoing investigation of the International Criminal Court (ICC) on the Russia-Georgia War.
“On the international arena, as a rule, such investigations require years to be completed and we should understand this.
“The Government of Georgia lacks opportunities to comprehensively investigate the war as we have no diplomatic relations with the country which carried out the aggression and ethnic cleansing in Georgia,” Usupashvili stated.
Usupashvili also said the international community “is not still ready” to adequately respond to the conflict of eight years ago.
“However, it is very good that the Georgian nation is unanimous and mobilised to defend the home country. We must stand together and take steps to defend our country,” Usupashvili stated.
In this context, the Parliament Speaker stressed the importance of Georgia’s rapid integration into the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).
“We can’t and won’t reintegrate out lost territories through the army or NATO, but we won’t be able to protect the rest of Georgian territories without the support of the alliance and our allies,” Usupashvili stated.