Georgia and Turkey strengthen agro-business cooperation
Agro-Business relations between Georgia and Turkey were revised at the meeting of the Georgia’s Agriculture Minister, Otar Danelia, and his Turkish Counterpart, Faruk Celik in Tbilisi, on August 19.
The Ministers agreed to deepen cooperation in meat and hazelnut exports and share their experience in the agriculture field.
According to Danelia, Turkey is Georgia’s neighbour and Georgia has good strategic relations with it, but this relationship should be improved and revised.
“We can unconditionally cooperate in terms of the positions recognized by the EU and the products exported to the EU. The process of being close and harmonization with the EU is an additional reason for deepening possibilities on different markets,” Georgian Minister stated after the meeting.
Faruk Celik said Georgia and Turkey have excellent trade relations. However, he also noted that the cooperation in the agriculture and trade fields should be boosted.
“Only 10% of the trade amount comes from agriculture, which is around 127 million USD. We agreed to do our best in order to improve this situation,” Faruk Celik stated.
The sides signed the memorandum of understanding about cooperation in plant production, animal health and agriculture management strategy.
The Turkish delegation had a meeting with the Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili. He expressed hope that the cooperation between the two countries would become more intense.
“There is huge potential for cooperation between the two countries and we will do our best to make the best possible use of it,” said Kvirikashvili, and thanked the guests for coming to Tbilisi.
According to the Prime Minister’s Press Office, the discussions focused on the current situation in the region, and the importance of a secure and peaceful development was also underlined.
After the meetings, a Georgia-Turkey business forum was be held at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
A total of 43 representatives from Turkish business arrived in Georgia to participate in the forum, including milk-producer companies amongst others. Up to 40 Turkish companies functioning in Georgia also took part in the event, while a further 25 foreign firms also participated in the forum.
PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Commercial Chamber Head Nino Chikovani addressed the forum participants in the beginning of the ceremony.
“The main aim of the Forum is gaining new partners and implementation of joint projects,” Nino Chikovani stated.
The forum was also attended by Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kumsishvili.