Turkish foreign economy experts visit Georgia
A delegation from one of the leading business organisations in Turkey is visiting Georgia to pave the way for developing bilateral economic, commercial, industrial and financial relations.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili welcomed the guests from the Foreign Economic Relations Board of Turkey (DEIK), headed by the chairman of DEIK’s Turkish-Georgia Business Council Jemal Yangin.
Established in 1986 the DEIK is one of the strongest institutions in Turkey that is responsible for managing the foreign economic relations of the Turkish private sector across a range of sectors particularly foreign trade, international investment and services, international construction activities and logistics.
DEIK has 104 founding institutions and 133 Business Councils, approximately 1,000 member companies and 2,000 representatives.
On August 23, the Turkish guests and Georgian officials agreed strengthening cooperation between Georgian and Turkish business sectors was important for developing the regional economy.
On another note Yangin thanked the Georgian Government and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili for reacting to the attempted military coup in Turkey. He stressed it was "very important” for Georgia that the democratically elected government of Turkey was not under threat.
“The Turkish business sector was very satisfied and happy with the reaction of Georgia’s Prime Minister. This was an unprecedented act of support that one country could express towards the other country,” said Yangin.