Russia’s military drills destabilize the situation
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs has stated that Georgia views the military drills initiated by Russia in the North Caucasus, Crimea, Armenia and in Georgia’s occupied regions as a “threat and a destabilizing influence for the whole region.”
More than 11,000 personnel are taking part in the Russia’s military maneuvers, which include infantry, armoured vehicles and air assets.
“Georgia has been keeping its eye on every Russian military exercise in the region,” Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze stated yesterday.
“Today we witnessed unplanned drills. We view them as a threat and a destabilizing influence. We keep informing our partners of the developments in all detail, in order to consider all possible scenarios and ensure that the international community is duly informed about the impending threat,” Janelidze added.
Russian President Vladimir Putin ordered snap military drills last Thursday to” test the combat-readiness of troops on the country’s southern flank”.
The Russian President’s report came only two days after US Vice President Joe Biden vowed Washington’s support for the Baltic nations of Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia against what he described as any act of aggression from Russia in Europe.
“We mean what we say. We have never reneged on any commitment we have made,” Biden said following a meeting with Latvian President RaimondsVejonis, Lithuania’s Dalia Grybauskaite and Toomas Hendrik Ilves of Estonia.