Chinese investors invited to enjoy Georgia’s open economy
Georgia is offering Chinese investors opportunities to explore the country’s free and open economy.
A delegation from some of China’s largest corporations is visiting Georgia and meeting local high officials to learn more about the business climate.
The construction, wine and tourism sectors were those that the potential investors found interesting and were keen to learn more about.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili hosted the Chinese delegation and promised them that the Government would support them in future cooperation.
Both nations were happy to see Georgian wine was gaining popularity in China, with exports growing over time.
Deepening tourism ties was another main topic of discussion. Georgia’s PM gladly mentioned the number of Chinese tourists to Georgia was growing to record numbers.
A new free trade deal expected to come into play before the end of this year was also discussed by the Georgian and Chinese sides today.
PM Kvirikashvili and the Chinese investors both agreed the free trade deal would boost economic cooperation between the countries. (