Georgian-Azerbaijani top officials agree to enhance ties
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, has paid an official visit to Georgia, wherein he met Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and other high-ranking officials.
It was announced that over the coming days, Kvirikashvili will also depart for Azerbaijani.
Georgia’s PM and Azerbaijani’s Foreign Minister discussed strategic partnership between the countries.
Conversation also touched upon prospects of deepening relations in the areas of politics, culture, trade and economy as well as energy sector, the Government administration reported.
The officials also discussed large-scale energy projects of regional importance that are jointly implemented by Georgia and Azerbaijan and emphasized their importance in terms of economic development and energy security.
“It was outlined that Georgia and Azerbaijan are the key locations in terms of transport communications between the East and the West. Particular attention was paid to the large cooperation potential in transportation industry,” the PM’s Press Centre announced.
“Positive dynamics in the tourism industry in terms of increasing the inflow of tourists from Azerbaijan was highlighted. The conversation also touched upon regional security issues,” they added.
Prospects of deepening bilateral ties was one of the key issues at Mammadyarov’s meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister.
“We are interested in deepening and strengthening the relationship between Georgia and Azerbaijan,” Foreign Minister Janelidze said at the joint briefing with his Azerbaijani counterpart.
According to Janelidze, regular meetings aimed at deepening relations will become more frequent.
“Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia. We have had good relations for centuries,” Janelidze has remarked.
According to him, all basic spheres of cooperation were discussed during their meeting.