Online Platform is Being Created for Georgian Winemakers by EU funded Program
New opportunities are opening for Georgian winemakers and wine lovers through an EU funded programme, ‘East Invest 2’.
The regional investment and trade facilitation programme is working to improve the SME sector across the countries of the Eastern Partnership. East Invest 2 has been launched to revitalize the Georgian wine industry.
The project is twinning the Georgian Wine Association (GWA), an independent non-state organization, with the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI). Through the project, an online platform is being developed that will promote Georgian wine producers and act as a one-stop-shop for key information and guidance to the wine industry, helping to spur growth and exports to the EU market.
The BCCI will be bringing its experience in supporting the Bulgarian wine industry.
The online platform being developed, in addition to providing key information and guidance on wine producers, will promote local vineyards. 100 companies mainly from Kakheti and Kartli regions have been selected and interviewed and will be featured on the site with information on their production, pricing and availability for export.
In order to make the platform more sustainable, the Georgian Wine Association plans to link the site with the popular tourism portal This will generate more traffic and offer new cooperation and partnership opportunities between the wine, grape and wine tourism fields. (