Georgia-Paraguay launch visa-free travel for diplomats, businessmen
Georgia and Paraguay are simplifying travel rules for diplomats and business people as a way to forge closer ties to support bilateral business, economic and trade development.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs announced definitive steps were being taken to grow the bilateral relationship between Georgia and Paraguay.
Yesterday at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York, Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met Paraguay’s Minister for Foreign Affairs Eladio Ramon Loizaga Lezcano and told him about Georgia’s favourable business and investment potential.
Lezcano was impressed with all the opportunities available in Georgia, and after the meeting, he decided a business delegation from the South American country will visit Georgia’s capital "in the near future”.
During the upcoming visit the foreign business men and women will explore Georgia’s investment and entrepreneurial potential, said Georgia’s Foreign Ministry.
Yesterday in New York Janelidze and Lezcano confirmed their countries’ willingness to develop bilateral trade and economic relations.
Also yesterday, representatives from Georgia and Paraguay signed an agreement to launch visa-free travel to holders of diplomatic and business passports issued to nationals of both countries.
On another note, Georgia’s Foreign Minister sat down with Kuwait’s Vice Prime Minister Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Sabah during the UNGA summit. The purpose of the meeting was for Janelidze to promote Georgia and encourage Kuwaiti investors.
Janelidze spoke about Georgia’s growing energy sector; he called on Kuwaiti investors to financing new hydro power plants in Georgia and increase their investments in Georgia’s tourism, manufacturing and agriculture industries. (