Prime Minister claims Georgia held ‘democratic elections’
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili assessed the outcomes of the Parliamentary Elections, stressing that democracy won in Georgia and the country took a step forward to a better future.
“Based on all assessments, Georgia’s parliamentary elections were free, fair, transparent and democratic,” the PM said.
“Democracy won in Georgia. This is a victory of our people, and of Georgian statehood. Our country has taken one more step forward towards a better future, to development and welfare,” the PM added.
Kvirikashvili thanked the people for their support of the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party, which gained 115 seats in the 150-member legislative body, and highlighted their trust was a “huge responsibility” for the ruling team.
“I believe we will justify the trust and move the country to an absolutely new stage of development,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM promised that the ruling team would never use the constitutional majority [at least 100 members in the 150-seat legislative body] for its own interests.
“We will use the majority none of a political force to fit the constitution on its interests in the future. Constitutional majority means a big responsibility for us,” Kvirikashvili stressed.
The PM emphasised the ruling team would use its power and influence to carry out ambitious plans in terms of education, economic and infrastructural development and to ensure welfare for each Georgian citizen.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s ex-President, and the current Governor of Odessa in Ukraine Mikheil Saakashvili, stated the elections were “totally rigged.”
The same was stated by the members of the opposition United National Movement, the party founded by Saakashvili and running Georgia in 2003-2012.
However, the UNM - which gained 27 seats in the legislative body - says it will fight in the future Parliament not to let the ruling team use the constitutional majority for its own interests.
The UNM and some analysts believe that there is a risk that the ruling team will change the country’s constitution as it has a parliamentary majority; previously, the opposition's support was needed to make substantial amendments.