Georgian Dream to start discussions about new governmental team
The Georgian Dream will start discussions about the new governmental team in the coming days, Georgian Dream member Eka Beselia told IPN.
According to her, the only thing which is known today is that Giorgi Kvirikashvili will remain on the Prime Minister's post.
"In the coming days we will meet and will talk about everything. Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will not be replaced. The rest will be discussed in the team. We will consult in the political board format," Beselia said.
Rule of Law Index 2016: Georgia gets highest score for Order and Security
The World Justice Project (WJP), a Washington-based independent, multidisciplinary organisation working to advance the rule of law around the world, has released its Rule of Law Index 2016.
Georgia took 34th position out of 113 foreign states in the survey, showing high scores in Order and Security component, Open Governance and protecting of Fundamental Rights.
Georgia is a regional leader in the Rule of Law Index with the best score compared to 12 other Eastern Europe and Central Asia countries.
The 2016 Rule of Law Index relied on more than 100,000 household and expert surveys to measure how the rule of law is experienced in practical, everyday situations by the general public worldwide.
Performance is measured using 44 indicators across eight primary rule of law factors, each of which is scored and ranked globally and against regional and income peers: