No multi-party Parliament, thinks the President
Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, congratulated three parties on their election to Parliament and stressed that Georgia would not have a multi-party legislative body for the next for year.
“The no multi-party Parliament was partially the order of the population of Georgia,” the President said, reminding people that the most important period started after, and not during, the electoral period.
“I’d like to remind the public that political activities do not end but begin after the elections. Therefore, I urge all of you to be actively involved in the discussions, in the control of the government. I congratulate you on the success of the 2016 elections,” said the President.
The President wished the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, the United National Movement and the Alliance of Georgia party successful activities in Parliament.
Margvelashvili also highlighted the role of international observers in the election process.
“I would like to emphasize the role of local and international observer missions – due to your work we found gaps, the eradication of which is very important for Georgian democracy,” said the President.
After the first and second round of Parliamentary Elections the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party will have 115 MPs in the 150-seat legislative body, the United National Movement-27 and the Alliance of Patriots-6.
There will also be an independent majoritarian MP in the future Parliament, Salome Zourabishvili, and one majoritarian MP from the Industrial Party.
Analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili believes the future Parliament would be characterized by permanent rivalry between the Georgian Dream and the United National Movement.
The analyst also thinks it will be hard for the ruling team to maintain parliamentary unity as it is composed of people with controversial ideologies and beliefs.
Tsiskarishvili also urged the ruling team not to use the constitutional majority to tailor laws to their own interests, as the United National Movement did when in power between 2003 and 2012.