Political process in future Parliament will be emptier of analysis, debates, political decisions - Usupashvili
“I think the political process in the future Parliament will be even emptier of analysis, debates, and political decisions,” Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili told Imedi TV.
According to him, important political processes will be made outside Parliament.
“There will not be any Davit Usupashvili party, nor will the Republican Party be Usupashvili’s party. The political space needs parties with different people in it. I think we have gained some experience in this field.
“I can see now that Georgian statehood is in a difficult situation in terms of its political life. I think political process in the future Parliament will be even emptier of analysis, debates and political decisions. This means that important political processes must be underway outside Parliament,” Usupashvili said. (IPN)
GD plans to replace ministers in charge of the economy
After a crushing victory in the parliamentary elections, Georgia’s ruling party this week began the work of forming a new government. Several changes have been proposed ahead of a meeting in the GD political council to take place at the end of this week.
No drastic changes have been suggested in the reshuffle, the Rezonansi newspaper reports.
Among the most important posts, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and his deputy Kakhi Kaladze will both remain; the latter will continue to serve as the head of the Energy Ministry.
Kaladze stepped down briefly in order to take part in the election campaign, as required by the Georgian Election Code.
Health Minister Davit Sergeenko will also stay on.
But there are several name changes proposed when it comes to managing the economy. Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri will be replaced by Dimitri Kumsishvili, the current Minister of Economics.
Kumsishvili has a background in former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Kartu Bank, according to 2030, a news agency close to GD.
In Georgia, the Finance Ministry has more power than the Ministry of Economics.
The new head of the Ministry of Economics will likely be Giorgi Gvakharia, Georgia’s business ombudsman and another member of Ivanishvili’s ‘inner circle’.
When it comes to the ministers of agriculture and European integration, they will also be replaced, 2030 reports. Otar Danelia, who stepped down in order to be on the ballot, will not return as the Minister of Agriculture.
The state minister for European integration, Davit Bakradze, was earlier appointed as Georgia’s ambassador to the United States. He might be replaced by Victor Dolidze, one of the top people in the Free Democrats party. Dolidze left the party after it failed to surpass the five percent threshold in the parliamentary elections. (DF watch)
UK, US officials praise Georgia for “continued use of fair, democratic elections”
More of the international community is positively assessing the October 8 Parliamentary Elections and the October 30 run-offs in Georgia.
The United Kingdom’s Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Alan Duncan, went on Twitter to congratulate the country for holding peaceful and fair elections.
An official from the United States (US), Pennsylvania Republican Congressman Tom Marino, released a statement following Georgia’s elections, saying the vote was free, fair and competitive.
The Congressman stressed that this was the third such election since 2012 and it had demonstrated the democratic progress made in Georgia.
"Through the continued use of fair, democratic elections, Georgia has respected both the development of its government and the views of its people,” Marino said.
"I want to offer my congratulations to Georgia on the success of this election and on their democratic leadership in the region. This accomplishment is a hopeful sign for the future and I look forward to strengthening ties between our two nations.” (