Georgian officials congratulate Donald Trump
Georgian officials have congratulated Republican Donald Trump on becoming the 45th President of the United States.
Trump has so far won 28 US states, while his Democrat opponent Hillary Clinton only notched up victories in 18 US states and the District of Columbia on November 8 voting.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the Government of Georgia is committed to continuing cooperation with the US under the new administration.
"I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to Donald J. Trump on his victory in the presidential elections. The American people voted for change, oriented on making the US even stronger.
“Our relations have been built on the interests of both nations since Georgia regained its independence. Based on our history of mutual trust and confidence, we have developed a strong, comprehensive and deep strategic partnership between our two nations,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM underscored that Georgia was committed to continue working with the US under the new leadership and administration “for ensuring peace, security, development and freedom in our countries, region and beyond”.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili wrote in a special letter “The American people voted for further advancement, success, peace and security, to achieve new heights for their county’s prosperous development”.
Margvelashvili stated that Trump’s presidency will come in an essential period when the entire world faces new challenges, as well as interconnected and growing threats that further impose the highest responsibility on the state leaders to protect and maintain universal values such as freedom, democracy and peace.
“As the role of the United States in ensuring stability and security worldwide, I am confident that through strong American leadership we will witness a safer, more secure and more prosperous world,” Margvelashvili stated.
“It is very important to realize that Georgia should know that both Democrats and Republicans offer the same support to this country,” Deputy US Ambassador to Georgia Nicholas Berliner stated.
Both majority and minority representatives in Georgia claimed Trump’s winning was unlikely to change America’s attitude to Georgia.