Trump’s Administration will continue supporting Georgia
The United States Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly, is confident the new Administration of the 45th President of the United States, Donald Trump, will continue the USA's active cooperation and partnership with Georgia.
“Of course, that the US will continue to support Georgia,” Kelly told Georgia’s media.
He stressed he was eager to promote the ties between the two strategic allies.
"The good thing is that the US support for Georgia will continue. This is confirmed by the decisions of Congress on Georgia’s sovereignty," said Kelly.
He also added that America’s attitude to freedom of speech and freedom of media have not changed for 240 years, and will not change in the future.
"It is a major part of the Constitution and one of our major values, and of course, it cannot be changed," said Kelly.
Georgia’s key officials were also sure that Georgia-US relations would not change after Republican Trump stunningly defeated Democrat Hillary Clinton in the November 8 Presidential race.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, released a statement congratulating the new president-elect on his win shortly after the election results were released.
“I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to president-elect Donald J. Trump on his victory in the presidential elections. The American people have voted for change, oriented towards making the US even stronger,” Kvirikashvili said.
The opposition has already urged the Government of Georgia to take quick steps to establish communication with Trump’s administration.
Most Georgian analysts believe Trump’s election as President will not change Georgia-US relations.
However, there are those who think that Trump’s positive attitude towards Russia’s President Vladimir Putin could play a negative role in Georgia-US relations.