Entrepreneurship Week in Georgia
On November 14-20, Georgia is hosting Global Entrepreneurship Week, which has gathered around 200 investors and entrepreneurs from over 160 countries.
The event seeks to promote entrepreneurship and encourage young people to get involved in entrepreneurial activities.
The international occasion is supported by the G4G Project of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the US Embassy in Georgia.
The global event was opened at the Technology Park by Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the Ambassador of the United States (US) to Georgia, Ian Kelly, on Monday.
The PM stated that it was very important for Georgia to keep up with the dynamics of advanced modern ideas because it was important for the country's future and the structural transformation of the economy.
"It is very important to have more and more people embrace entrepreneurial thinking, find out numerous opportunities that may prove successful for them, for the country, and for the world in general," said Kvirikashvili.
The country's leader emphasized the importance of the discussion on crowd financing, which means raising funds for financing interesting projects or ventures. According to him, it is a brand new direction in Georgia and more youth should be engaged in it.
“We must learn how to show solidarity with innovative ideas to push the country forward, so that young people should be motivated to engage as much as possible and raise funds for implementing new ideas," PM Kvirikashvili stated.
Moreover, the PM expressed hope that Global Entrepreneurship Week would enjoy significant support from the Innovation and Technology Agency which has already worked hard, becoming the sponsor of tens of startups financed through state-supported projects.
The US Ambassador, Ian Kelly, also delivered a speech at the event. According to him, the global event would promote economic development in Georgia.
“We are glad to be the co-financers of the Global Entrepreneurship Week. We think this is an important event that will help the economy to develop, create more jobs, and promote a new generation of entrepreneurs,” the Ambassador stated.
The working topics of Global Entrepreneurship Week include entrepreneurship and innovation development and policy, the role of women entrepreneurs, and the establishment of agricultural entrepreneurship and startups.
In addition, Global Entrepreneurship Week will enable Georgian startups and young entrepreneurs to share international experience, introduce their projects to wider audiences and experts, seek their advice and develop their businesses in the right direction.