Smart cameras to prevent crimes
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) stated that new street surveillance cameras will be installed throughout the country in order to prevent and react to crime in real-time.
The so-called smart cameras will be installed under the recently launched project Safe City, Safe Region, Safe Country, initiated by the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili.
The new project aims at crime prevention, operative response to cases, detection and elimination of administrative violations as well as for gathering incontrovertible evidences.
The MIA stated the project is being implemented by the Joint Operations Center of the Ministry, which was opened on October 4 in Rustavi, in the Kvemo Kartli Region, and represents a centralized technology hub of the agency.
“The project envisages the installation of the so-called smart cameras with video analytical programs in prior defined places of the country. Cameras will be connected to the joint network, monitoring of which will be implemented by video-analytical programs of the Joint Operations Center,” the Ministry reports.
Moreover, the MIA stated that local self-governing agencies would be actively involved in the project and will carry out joint activities.
“I welcome such innovations and I believe that in the near future Georgia will be one of the most safety countries in the world,” Gia Salukvadze, Governor of the Guria Region, West Georgia, stated after consultations with MIA.
The new project enables the Ministry to response on crimes, crime prevention and violations in a real-time regime.
The MIA hopes that safety and protection quality will be increased among people and the index of car as well as the number of injuries and deaths will also decrease.
“Within the new project - Safe City, Safe Region, Safe Country efficiency of the police activities and quality of investigation will also be increased,” the statement of MIA reads.