Georgia's rugby team defeats Samoa
The Georgian National Rugby Team, Borjgalosnebi, defeated their opponents, the national team of Samoa, with a score of 20:16 on Saturday.
The match was devoted to the United Nations campaign against violence towards women.
Prior to defeating the Samoan team, Borjgalosnebi had a game with Japan, but lost the match with 22:28.
The final match will be held with the national team of Scotland on November 26.
Currently Georgia’s national team is on the 12th place of World Rugby Ranking, following the Japanese national team.
The Capitan of Borjgalosnebi, MamukaGorgodze stated they had no right to lose the game with Samoa.
He thanked Georgian fans for their support.
“The support of our fans is very important for us. As long as we have such supporters, we will keep playing well too,” said Gorgodze.
The captain added that the match with Scotland would be very hard to win.
“The Scottish team has always been very strong. Undoubtedly, they are the favorites and a difficult match awaits us, but we are not going to concede anything; we will use our strongest sides," said Gorgodze.
According to the coach of Borjgalosnebi, Milton Haig, he is pleased with the scores, which were the result of hard work. However, he noted that Georgia’s team could have shown better results.
Haig stated that the team would get ready for their match with Scotland and noted that the game would be tough.
“Scotland’s team is one of the best. It has always been in the top ten. The match will be hard; let us see what happens on the ground,” he stated at a press conference.