Creation of combined armed units between Russia and Sokhumi discussed in OSCE Permanent Council
The ratification of the so-called agreement signed between the Russian Federation and the Sokhumi occupation regime on the creation of a combined military units was discussed within the framework of the OSCE Permanent Council.
As IPN was told by the Foreign Ministry, the issue was discussed on the initiative of Permanent Mission of Georgia to the OSCE on November 24.
A report was delivered on the issue by the Deputy Permanent Representative of Georgia to the OSCE, Maka Botchorishvili, who condemned the signing of the law on the ratification of the so-called agreement by the Russian President. He noted that Russia's provocative steps neglects fundamental principles of international law and is directed at annexation of the Georgian regions.
According to the Ministry, statements supporting Georgia were made at the meeting by representatives of the US, Canada and the European Union. The EU statement was joined by former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Norway, Iceland, Ukraine and Moldova.
The EU expressed concern about Russia's move and said that such agreements have no legal force.
TSU students begin new sit-in, demand election be cancelled
Studenst at Tbilisi’s largest university began another round of protests this week, breaking into building number 6 of TSU and refusing to leave until there are reforms in the education system.
Using the same name as the ad hoc group during a wave of protests last spring, the students of Auditorium 115 called out the government for failing to fulfill promises given to them then.
They also want the elections for student government scheduled for Friday to be cancelled and the body changed into a student council, as they think there has been misspending of university money.
About 20 student activists broke into the building and warned that they will resist holding the election for student government. As a tradition, Auditorium 115 displayed a massive red banner with the message: ‘We want education reform.’
Their main demands are that Parliament must consider a bill proposed by the students to amend the law on higher education which will abolish the student government body and replace it with student councils.
Among their other demands are to renovate the student dormitories and increase the funding for science.
“A series of negotiations between Auditorium 115 and the state ended without any results. Despite a number of promises, the government did not fulfill any of our demands,” Auditorium 115 wrote in a statement.
“We all remember the statements from top officials, including the Prime Minister, claiming that our demands were legitimate and promising to fulfill them.”
Abducted Georgian citizen released
Mikheil Khubulashvili, 18, who was abducted from the village of Jariasheni in the Gori municipality, has been released by the occupants as a result of negotiations.
Georgia’s State Security Service has informed IPN about this.
A resident of the Gori municipality, Khubulashvili was abducted from the village of Jariashen today.
As reported, he was abducted from the territory along the so-called border with the Tskhinvali region.
Dnipro Mayor demands extradition of Mikheil Saakashvili
Boris Filatov, the Mayor of the Ukrainian city of Dnipro, has demanded the extradition of former Odessa Governor and former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili from Ukraine.
Boris Filatov did not like Mikheil Saakashvili’s words at a rally in Kiev yesterday. In particular, Filatov did not like when Saakashvili said he was against the decentralization of the country, as it might lead Ukraine to bribery.
Filatov posted the abovementioned comment on his facebook page. At the end of the post, he also demanded that Saakashvili undergo a drug test.