President wishes success to new government
“The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, wishes every success to the new membership of the government,” the President’s Press-Speaker, Eka Mishveladze, has said.
As Mishveladze has declared, the President hopes the team will manage to fulfill their promises, respond to both the domestic and external challenges of the country, and provide fulfillment of all the announced reforms in order to make each citizen’s life better.
“The President appointed Giorgi Kvirikashvili as the Prime Minister of Georgia. The country now has a new government approved by Parliament,” she stated. (IPN)
Adjarian Supreme Council Holds Inaugural Session
The newly elected 21-member Supreme Council of Adjara Autonomous Republic held its inaugural session on November 28 and elected Davit Gabaidze as the new chairman of the region’s legislative body.
Before becoming a member of the Supreme Council of Adjara, Gabaidze, 36, was the head of Legal and Human Resource Management Department in Adjara’s government.
GDDG, which has won the majority in the Supreme Council and has 14 lawmakers, set up three factions in Adjara’s legislative body. The National Movement, which has five members, formed one faction at the inaugural session. Alliance of Patriots and Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement have one lawmaker each.
Six commissions functioning in the Supreme Council will also be chaired by GDDG lawmakers.
President Margvelashvili will nominate a new head of Adjara’s government to the region’s legislative body for approval within 10 days after its inaugural session. It is unknown whether Zurab Pataridze will retain this post, which he has held since July. (
17 years since creation of Georgia’s Special Operations Forces
The Armed Forces (GAF) of Georgia marked the 17th anniversary of the establishment of the Special Operations Forces yesterday.
The Special Operation Forces is the elite GAF component established to conduct special operations, covert operations, special reconnaissance, counter intelligence, counter terrorism, counter insurgency, amphibious and asymmetric warfare in and outside Georgia.
The 17th anniversary was celebrated with a special event hosted by the GAF at the Vashlijvari military base in Tbilisi. The event opened with the national anthem, followed by a moment of silence to honour the soldiers fallen while protecting Georgia or serving in international peace missions.
This was followed by the speech of Georgia’s defence Minister Levan Izoria.
"This place not only physically trains soldiers, but also fosters the Georgian warrior spirit,” the Minister said.
He thanked the soldiers for their service and thanked the country’s international partners for the help they provided to advance the standard of the Special Operations Forces. Izoria specifically stressed the role of the United States (US), Estonia and Poland.
US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly attended the ceremony. He praised Georgian soldiers for their bravery and the Georgian Armed Forces for the highs standards they enjoy.