New Chief for Border Police
Georgia’s Border Police Department has a new Chief, Dato Nikoleishvili, who was presented to staff on November 5 by the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Mgebrishvili.
Nikoleishvili, 37, is a former head of the Service Agency of the Interior Ministry, and was appointed to the role after the former head of the Border Police, Deputy Interior Minister Zurab Gamezardashvili, stepped down last month.
“Being appointed to this position is a great responsibility. I will direct my professional experience and energy to implement the scheduled reforms and to make the Border Police into a successful agency, in full compliance with contemporary standards,” said Nikoleishvili.
The Interior Minister personally congratulated Nikoleishvili on the appointment and discussed the priority directions of the Border Police.
Mgebrishvili stated that the Ministry planed various reforms for the Border Police.
In particular, the MIA plans to modernize all spheres of the Border Police, equip the border with the latest technology for land border protection, coast guard and aviation in compliance with European standards.
“We are creating a police force of the 21st century. One of my major goals includes the creation of a new system for career development and training of border police officers, which will enable us to have professional staff in the Border Police,” Mgebrishvili stated, and expressed hope that the Border Police would undergo quick development.
Georgia’s Border Police protect the State border of Georgia as well as the territorial integrity of the state and its citizens.