PM invites Ukraine’s President to Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, invited President of Ukrain Petro Poroshenko to Georgia.
Kvirikashvili held a phone conversation last Friday with Poroshenko.
The politicians discussed ways of further developing the bilateral relations in different directions.
Poroshenko congratulated Kvirikashvili on the ruling Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia party's victory in the recent parliamentary elections and his appointment as Prime Minister, wishing him success.
Poroshenko also thanked Kvirikashvili’s Government for co-authoring the UN resolution on Ukraine.
The Prime Minister of Georgia wished the President of Ukraine a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, inviting him to Georgia, the Government of Georgia press office said.
Georgian analysts believe after the country’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili went against Poroshenko last year, accusing him of protecting corruption, relations between Georgia and Ukraine will get warmer.
Many Georgian analysts believe that despite of the fact that the Georgian and Ukrainian Governments avoided any controversies, Saakashvili’s appointment as Odessa Governor in 2015 strained relations between Georgia and Ukraine, as Saakashvili remained wanted in Georgia on several charges.
Georgian analysts think that since Saakashvili went against Poroshenko, a friend of his from university, at the end of last year and announced he would form an opposition party in Ukraine, Georgia-Ukraine relations on officials level would become more open and friendly, especially when the current ruling team members have stated it was the Government of Ukraine which revealed Saakashvili’s “real face” and took a step to deprive him of official post .