Construction of the New Bridge is Underway in Kazbegi Municipality
A new bridge will be constructed at the dry ravine, at km 113 of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi international road.
Instead of existing bridge constructed in the 1980s, which was not subject to restoration, the new alternative bridge is being constructed and will fully meet the transport requirements. Renewed infrastructure will promote safe and comfortable movement of local residents, tourists and transit traffic in the direction of Kazbegi.
Design of construction and reconstruction works and construction of the bridge is being carried out at the same time at Kobi village, in Kazbegi Municipality.
The Chairman of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia George Seturidze has inspected the progress of construction works on site.
The estimated project cost is GEL 4 550 000. Design-build works have been started in October 2016 and will be completed in December 2017. (