December inflation: Prices rise for meat, vegetables, eggs, dairy
Buying meat, vegetables, some dairy products and eggs are more expensive in Georgia now than a month ago.
The cost of several basic foods and transport-related items rose in December, showed latest inflation data released by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Last month prices increased 1.5 percent for food and non-alcoholic beverages. In particular prices were substantially higher for:
• Vegetables (9.2 percent)
• Milk, cheese and eggs (2.9 percent)
• Meat – 2 percent
On the other hand last month prices decreased 5.3 percent for fruit and grapes, said Geostat.
Meanwhile in December transport-related costs rose 2.3 percent. Prices were substantially higher for the subgroups of purchase of:
• Vehicles (8.5 percent)
• Operation of personal transport equipment (3 percent)
In general Georgia’s monthly inflation rates amounted to one percent in December, while the annual inflation rate (Consumer Price Index change) increased 1.8 percent, said the statistics agency.
Annual inflation rate in Georgia
Over a 12 month period prices for alcoholic beverages and tobacco increased 13.1 percent. Prices mainly rose for tobacco (23.2 percent), said Geostat.
Food and non-alcoholic beverages were also more expensive year-on-year. In this group prices increased 1.6 percent and in particular for sugar, jam, honey, chocolate and confectionery (16.3 percent).
Transport prices increased 2.2 percent. Prices were higher for the subgroup of operation of personal transport equipment (3.7 percent).
In the reporting period prices for the group of clothing and footwear decreased 5.7 percent. In particular prices were down both for clothing (-5.2 percent) and footwear (-7.1 percent). (