Azerbaijan to put 71 state properties for privatization
The State Property Issues Committee of Azerbaijan will hold the next auction on state property privatization on Feb. 14, 2017, the committee said in a message Jan. 16.
The auction will take place in the Auctions Center of the State Property Issues Committee of Azerbaijan.
Seventy-one state properties - 20 joint stock companies, 6 small enterprises and facilities, 34 unused non-residential areas and 11 vehicles - will be put up for the auction.
The six small enterprises to be put up for the auction are located in the Kahchmaz, Jalilabad, Oghuz, Shamakhi and Masalli districts of Azerbaijan.
The main part of unused non-residential areas is located in Baku. The non-residential area located in the Bakikhanov settlement of Sabunchu district of Baku, Azerbaijanís capital, is the most expensive among them. This areaís starting price is 110,000 Azerbaijani manats.
The activity of the joint stock companies to be put up for privatization covers the areas of construction, industry, agriculture, transport and others.