TCITR int’l association set to approve working plan for 2017
The international association of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TCITR) will approve the working plan for 2017 on Jan. 18, the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC said in a message.
The message says that Batumi recently hosted the first meeting of the working group on the development of the TCITR. Tariffs on the Trans-Caspian corridor on the China-Europe route through the Caspian Sea were again discussed during the meeting and a comparative analysis of other alternative lines of the route was conducted.
“The participants discussed opportunities to increase the corridor’s competitiveness, eliminate difficulties which may arise, as well as the delivery of cargoes to Central Asia and China and vice versa via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway after its commissioning,” says the message. “A final protocol was signed at the end of the meeting.”
The meeting of the founders of the TCITR international association will also be held on January 18, and the working plan for 2017 is expected to be approved during this meeting.
In October 2016, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Georgia signed an agreement on the establishment of the TCITR International Association with its office in Astana. Its activities are aimed at attracting transit and foreign trade cargo, as well as developing integrated logistics products via the TCITR.
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and further through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe. (