Next Georgian product bound for EU: Seamless pipes to be exported to five EU countries
Georgia’s largest industrial enterprise, Rustavi Metallurgical Plant, will soon begin exporting seamless pipes to the European Union (EU) for the first time in its history.
Italy, Germany, Poland, Bulgaria and Hungary are the new export markets for Rustavi Metallurgical Plant, where 2,000 tonnes of seamless pipes will be exported later this year.
Rustavi Metallurgical Plant authorities plan to increase export volume and to widen export markets this year and sell 25,000 tonnes of seamless pipes to the EU, the United States and Russia.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are other traditional export markets for the plant.
Founded in 1948, Rustavi Metallurgical Plant was the first, fully-integrated metallurgical complex in the South Caucasus to produce steel, hot-rolled seamless pipes and various products made of pig iron, aluminium and iron.
The plant produced seamless pipes to meet the requirements of the oil fields of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and several countries of the Middle East.