Swiss Ambassador: Efforts needed to present Armenia on world’s map as tourism brand
The number of Swiss tourists in Armenia is increasing by 10% every year, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Armenia, Lukas Gasser, stated on Friday during a conference entitled “Armenia-Switzerland relations”.
“The experience shows that Swiss tourists are very impressed after returning from Armenia. Switzerland can be compared with Armenia, as both do not have sea and both are mountainous states. Armenia's challenge is that the country is little known in the world because not all know the history to assess Armenia's historical wealth. There are many other countries that are competing for international tourism flows. But the number of Swiss tourists has grown in recent years and it increases by 10% every year. The progress is obvious, new hotels open in Armenia. However, additional steps must be taken to display Armenia on world’s map as a tourism brand,” the ambassador emphasized.¬ (