American hospital to be constructed in Tbilisi
Within the triple cooperation format between businessman Mamuka Khazaradze, the Conti Group and David Tvildiani Medical University, construction of an 'international standards' American hospital will be constructed in Tbilisi this year.
Initially, the investment of the project stands at $45 million, and the hospital will serve 100 beds. The hospital will be mostly focused on high standard medical care, which was previously only available for Georgian patients abroad.
The hospital will be multi-profile and it will offer diagnostic, surgical and oncological treatments to the patients.
It is already specified that the operator of the hospital will be Inova Healthcare Systems, which is a global leader in personalized healthcare and is home to world-class researchers, expert medical specialists and renowned scientists, who are driving innovation to improve patient care, prevent diseases and promote wellness.
Inova's five hospitals include more than 1,700 licensed beds and 16,000 employees and it serves more than two million people each year from throughout the Washington DC, metro area and beyond.
A memorandum of understanding between Inova and the American Hospital was signed on February 14 in Tbilisi.
The highest American standards and technologies of the Joint Commission International (JCI) will be introduced in Georgia’s American hospital.
JCI accreditation is considered the gold standard in global healthcare, and it includes all the major parameters to consider what the hospital must have, including hardware, building materials, equipment, personnel training quality, the scheme procedures, quality control, etc.
It is planned to create a medical hub on the American hospital base, where a medical-training center will be developed which will contribute to the training of professionals in the medical field and expand the network.
The founder of the American hospital Mamuka Khazaradze says that Georgian doctors licensed in the United States will be invited to work in the hospital.
“We are having negotiations with Georgian doctors who work in the US and other foreign countries in order to invite them to work in the hospital,” he said.
James Santri, Executive vice-president of Inova Healthcare System said that Inova will carry out the management of the hospital in Georgia.
“We are happy that to share our 20-year experience with you,” he said.
The American hospital will serve not only Georgia but the whole Caucasus region.