Opposition calls for Security Council session
Georgia’s opposition party, the United National Movement (UNM), calls on President Giorgi Margvelashvili to hold a National Security Council meeting in order to restore the barriers and mechanisms along the occupation line which apparently “used to protect Georgian citizens’ safety”.
One of the UNM leaders, Giorgi Baramidze, stated at a press-conference that due to the government’s policy, the situation on the occupation line has become even worse.
Baramidze said that according to released information, a Georgian police officer was abducted and later released by the occupation forces of Georgia’s breakaway region South Ossetia (Tskhinvali).
“Appropriate protection mechanisms at the occupation line are totally ruined and there take place such incidents that have never happened before, including the murder of a Georgian citizen, Giga Otkhozoria, on Georgian-controlled territory,” Baramidze stressed.
He called on the President to convene the National Security Council to discuss the situation in the occupation line and protect the interests of Georgian citizens.
The UNM also demands that proper measures be carried out against those who have committed illegal actions against Georgian citizens.