NATO condemns elections in Russian occupied region of Georgia
“NATO does not recognize the “elections” held on March 12 in the Georgian region of Abkhazia, in the country’s west,” reads a statement published on NATO’s official website.
The statement stressed that the election does not contribute to any lasting settlement of the situation in Georgia.
“The Alliance reiterates its full support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.”
People in Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia cast their ballots on March 12 to elect the 35-member National Assembly.
So-called lawmakers are elected for a five-year term through a majoritarian system in single-mandate constituencies.
Georgia has condemned the elections, calling them illegal and a violation of international law.
The country's leadership called on Russia to adhere to legal norms and fulfil the deal signed with Georgia on August 12 2008 in the wake of the Russia-Georgia war.
Georgia also appealed to the international community to react to Russia’s illegal actions in Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
Russia and Nicaragua recognised Abkhazia’s independence in 2008 at the end of the Russia-Georgia war.
However, several years later, Vanuatu and Tuvalu revoked their recognition and now declare Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are integral parts of Georgia.