Georgia is committed to its European goal
“Georgia is committed to its purpose to build a European country with European democracy and European institutions,” Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the meeting with the speakers and vice-speakers of the Nordic-Baltic (NB8) parliaments on March 20.
"We are proud of our achievements. However, we would not have been able to attain them without your support. I want to thank you for supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia,” the PM said.
“I would also like to thank you for visiting the occupation line. Not only the government, but the people of Georgia themselves, appreciate your friendly position and support in overcoming challenges,” Kvirikashvili added.
Kvirikashvili highlighted the state's achievements of recent years and the importance of support from the EU countries and other Western partners.
The European and Euro-Atlantic integration process, democratic reforms and the situation in the occupied territories were also discussed at the meeting.
The PM provided detailed information to the guests about the government's four-point plan of reforms that envisaged key reforms in economy, education, infrastructure and business.
The members of the visiting delegations highlighted that “Georgia is taking the way to become the real member of the European project”.
Meanwhile the opposition did its utmost to discredit the current Georgian leadership by accusing it of deviation from the European direction.