Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, told the Georgian editorial of the Voice of America that Georgia has close contacts with the new administration of President Donald Trump.
“We have the support of the US on the international level and through international organizations like the United Nations (UN) and OSCE; the US strongly supports our territorial integrity and sovereignty, and it also actively participates in the Geneva Talks,” he stated.
Janelidze noted that he was the first minister from Georgia who had a meeting with US Secretary of State Rex Wayne Tillerson, which took place on February 10.
“During the meeting with the US Secretary of State, we discussed Georgia’s role in the region and our mutual relationship and progress, which we have in the form of our strategic partnership,” the minister said.
Within the framework of the recent visit to Washington, the Foreign Minister held bilateral meetings and took part in the Global Coalition Conference, which was attended by 68 countries and where an action plan against terrorism was discussed.
The Georgian FM also spoke about the anti-ISIS coalition, stressing that Georgia has been a member of the coalition since 2014 when it was established.
“Our participation in this coalition is confirmation of the contribution to global and regional security,” Janelidze said.
Within the visit to the US, the Georgian FM met Senators Tod Young and Lindsey Graham.
He also met with Congressman Gerry Connolly. The congressman reaffirmed the support of the US House of Representatives for Georgia highly appraising the reform and democratization process ongoing in the country. The Minister thanked Congressman Gerry Connolly for his activities as Co-chair of the Georgia Caucus at the U.S. Congress.
The sides paid special attention to the situation in Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. Gerry Connolly condemned Russia’s occupation of the Georgian territories and US strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He highly evaluated Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process and pledged further support for Georgia.
The Georgian FM then awarded Congressman Connolly with Presidential Order of Merit for his important support for Georgia.
After Washington, Janelidze met with John McCain and Ron Johnson is Brussels, who reconfirmed their commitment to advancing Georgia-US relations.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry reports that the sides positively assessed Georgian-US cooperation in various directions.
It was also announced that a delegation of US Congressmen will participate in the NATO Parliamentary Assembly session scheduled for May in Tbilisi.
Moreover, the Georgian Foreign Minister took part in the Brussels Annual Conference. Janelidze delivered a speech as part of the 6th Plenary Session dedicated to Eastern Europe and Caucasus issues.
Georgia’s occupied territories, the war in Ukraine, regional security changed by Russia, the European choice and challenges in that regard were the main topics during the 45 minute-long discussions in Brussels.
Euro-Atlantic security and challenges on the international arena were also discussed during the forum.