Largest hydroelectric power plant opens in Georgia
The largest Hydroelectric Power Plant (HPP) in the history of independent Georgia, the Dariali HPP, was officially opened in the north-east part of the country in the Dariali valley on Saturday.
The total investment of the project is $123 million. The state contribution is 23% and, $80 million was allocated by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The installed capacity of the HPP is 108 MW, and the expected annual electricity output is 510 GWh.
Moreover, annually the project will bring 2.5 million Gel to the state budget.
The Ministry of Energy believes that the HPP will reduce the country’s dependence on imported energy in the winter months by 200 million GWh annually.
Since the project was launched 420 locals have been employed and after the HPP became operational 70 more jobs were created.
“This is the largest hydroelectric power plant, which has been built in independent Georgia,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the opening ceremony of the Dariali HPP.
The PM added that the Dariali HPP is the largest HPP of its kind not only in Georgia but in the region as well.
“The Dariali HPP is the most powerful plant and distinctive with its design, which has laid the foundations of construction of other power plants in Georgia, as a number of power plants are now being built according to this model,” Kvirikashvili added.
Deputy Prime Minister and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze said that the opening of Dariali HPP was a historic event.
“The Dariali HPP will contribute to the country's economic development, as well as to the country's energy independence,” Kaladze stated, adding that the HPP would bring development and wealth to the region.
The minister noted that the strength of the country is impossible without strong energy sector.
“Nobody and nothing can stop the progress and development led by the government together with the people,” Kaladze said.
The HPP was opened by PM Kvirikashvili together with the EBRD Director for the Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, Bruno Balvanera, and members of the Georgian government.