Georgia’s rugby captain leaves national team
Georgian rugby player Mamuka Gorgodze has decided to leave the National Team, which he captained in the last 10 games. According to the Rugby Federation, Gorgodze has made this decision after a year of thinking.
According to Gorgodze, he will play his last match in the Georgian national team and afterwards will say goodbye to the team.
He says his age became the reason for making such a decision.
Mamuka Gorgodze is 33 years old.
Gorgodze started playing rugby in 2000, when he was 16 years old. In 2012-2013 he was named the best players of top 14 and Heineken Cup.
Gorgodze has conducted 69 matches in total as a member of Georgia’s national rugby team. 11 matches were held when he was the captain. In 2011 Gorgodze became the best sportsman of Georgia. (IPN)
Giorgi Mghebrishvili opened the annual international conference of the Association of European Police Colleges in the MIA Academy
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mghebrishvili opened the annual conference “Future of Migration – Challenges and Responses” of the Association of European Police Colleges in the MIA Academy. The opening of the conference was attended by AEPC President Norbert Leitner, Rector of the MIA Academy Givi Mikanadze and the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Vakhtang Makharoblishvili. “The development of international police cooperation, as well as working out joint approaches and strategies with partner countries is of great significance for fighting against global challenges in order to provide an effective fight against crime. Close cooperation between educational institutions and sharing experience is one of the ways to fulfill this task that helps us to train competent professional police officers. The highly trained and educated police officer is always one step ahead of the criminal. The strengthening of the Academy’s capabilities, as well as promotion of high and western standards of police education is a priority for me. We want the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to become a regional education center that will contribute to raise standards of police education in Georgia and throughout the region. Also, it will enhance cooperation, stability, security and development in the field of law enforcement between the regional countries,” said Giorgi Mghebrishvili. The representatives of the training centers and academies of law enforcement structures from 17 countries, as well as various international organizations including the International Organization for Migration and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, will participate in the AEPC’s conference this year. They will discuss the successful practice of different European countries concerning migration in connection of police training. The conference aims to develop international cooperation between training centers and academies of law enforcement structures of partner countries and share experience, as well as develop common approach and strategy to increase the effectiveness of fighting against crime. Within the framework of the conference, a meeting of the Board of the Association for European Police Colleges is to be held. The Board will announce the results of the vote concerning the elections of the MIA Academy of Georgia as a permanent executive member of the Association. In parallel to the event, the rector of the MIA Academy and the rector of Estonian Academy of Security Sciences signed a Memorandum of Cooperation. The document will contribute to enhance close cooperation between the MIA Academy and Estonian Academy of Security Sciences, which will facilitate the coordinated activities between the parties, as well as professional development of the students and personnel. The subject of the Memorandum is organizing joint workshops, seminars and educational projects; conducting exchange programs and training visits for the trainees/students, as well as sharing experiences and cooperating for institutional capacity development. (
New Taxi Company Ibery Appears on Georgian Market
Ibery, a new taxi company, has launched operations in Georgia. At the first stage, the company made investments of 6 million USD and offers comfortable services with Haval and Great Wall new vehicles.
“Our objective is to change service standards in this sector and make taxi services more comfortable, safer and faster. To this end the company has invested 6 million USD in business development”, Mariam Toidze, head of the company marketing and PR department, noted.
At this stage the company offers several types of services – economic class, premium class, business class and so-called pickup services, as well as corporate services.
“Our vehicles are equipped with engines with high ecology standards and so give off a minimum of emissions. The company plans to use electric taxis too. We have already launched negotiations and in about 6 months we will introduce our electric taxis,” Mariam Toidze said.