Meeting US Commerce, Treasury Secretaries
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the United States Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross in Washington.
Georgia-US trade relations and the prospect of deepening cooperation in this field was the main topic of the meeting.
The Georgian PM noted that the involvement of American companies in Georgia’s infrastructural projects - and especially in the Anaklia Deep Sea Port - was of the utmost importance for Georgia.
Georgia’s tourism potential was also highlighted during the meeting. It was mentioned that American companies expressed interest towards Georgia’s hotel business.
Kvirikashvili thanked Wilbur Ross for the partnership relations that have linked Georgia and the US Commerce Department for years.
As a part of his visit, the PM of Georgia also met with the Secretary of the Treasury, Steven Mnuchin.
Kvirikashvili expressed hope that the US will continue to support Georgia in implementing important projects.
The sides discussed the macroeconomic environment in Georgia and emphasized the progress achieved in this direction, which, according to them, increased the trust factor towards Georgia by the international organizations.
The initiatives of the Georgian government and implemented economic reforms were also discussed.
Before meeting the US Commerce and Treasury Secretaries, the Georgian PM met Senators Roger Wicker, Chairman of the Helsinki Commission in Congress, and Ben Cardin, Co-Chairman of the Helsinki Commission in Congress.
Kvirikashvili thanked the Senators for initiating the recent resolution in support of Georgia's territorial integrity. He also emphasized the importance of this support in the peaceful resolution of the problem related to the occupation of Georgian territories.
It was stressed during the meeting that Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration is the country's top foreign affairs and security priority, which includes the country's ongoing comprehensive reforms.
The sides discussed the developments in the region, and special attention was paid to the situation in Georgia's occupied territories.
The Senators underscored Georgia's exceptional contribution to NATO-led peacemaking missions and the fight against terrorism.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the Senators for the continuous US support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and for promoting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Kvirikashvili’s visit to the US lasted from May 8 to May 11.