Opening Ceremony for “East-West Highway Improvement Project” Provided by the Government of Japan
On Tuesday, June 27, 2017, the opening ceremony of the “East-West Highway Improvement Project” under the framework of Loan Aid was held in Zestafoni.
Ceremony was attended by Prime Minister of Georgia H.E. Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure H.E. Mr. Zurab Alavidze, Parliamentary Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Mr. Motome Takisawa, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia H.E. Mr. Toshio Kaitani, representatives of contractor companies and other official guests.
For the construction of the East-West Highway, the Government of Japan provided Yen Loan of Yen17,722,000,000 and Yen4,410,000,000 to the Government of Georgia through JICA. The Loan Aid aims at strengthening the transport capacity of the country through improving this Highway thus contributing to the promotion of sustainable economic growth and stability of society.
Japan has implemented various ranges of projects including grant aid, technical cooperation and ODA loan in cooperation with the Government of Georgia, within the framework of its Official Development Assistance (ODA) Program. The size of Japan’s ODA to Georgia has reached over 410 million USD, covering a wide spectrum of areas such as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and human resources development.