President: Lack of fish market in Baku is shortcoming
“Now we’ll lay the foundation of a fish breeding enterprise, a real fish market has been built. Look, there has never been a fish market in Baku so far. This is a shortcoming, because most coastal cities have a fish market,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in a meeting with representatives of the public in the Pirallahi district, APA reports.
The head of state noted that these fish markets will serve citizens and turn the area into a tourism zone: “A beautiful boulevard was created here, a fish market exists and a fish breeding enterprise is being created. Tourism will develop quickly. There is a big tourism project in the Gurgan settlement. Now, Pirallahi has also turned into a beautiful place. A beautiful condition has been created here for Pirallahi, Baku residents, other Azerbaijani citizens and foreigners.”