Black Sea Arena hosts Katie Melua and Gori Women’s Choir
On July 23, Georgian-born British singer Katie Melua along with the Gori Women’s Choir held a concert in Shekvetili, Black Sea Arena. Katie was present with her English band of Tim Harries, Mark Edwards, Simon Lea, and Paul Sayer.
The singer, who is from Batumi, performed a Georgian song along her other hits.
The auditorium that has a capacity of 10,000 seats in circular grandstands was almost full.
The concert was part of the ”Project - Check in Georgia”.
Born in Kutaisi, Georgia Melua moved to Northern Ireland at the age of eight and then to England when she was fourteen. Melua is signed to the small Dramatico record label, under the management of composer Mike Batt, and made her musical debut in 2003.
In 2006, she was the United Kingdom's best-selling female artist and Europe's highest selling European female artist.
Most recently, she received the Medal of Honor from the President of Georgia for her share in promoting Georgian culture abroad, with the official award ceremony held at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre last week.
Melua has held several concerts abroad with the Gori Women’s Choir and she has been pretty successful.Their collaboration album has received certification of the UK Silver. For this record, Melua went back to Georgia to record it. According to Melua, 60,000 discs were sold in UK, which means it has been ‘very successful.’At the end of Black Sea Arena concert, the singer gave the CD to TeonaTsiramua, the choral director.
As Melua said at the concert, Batumi remains her favorite city, even after visiting many countries worldwide. “I am always happy to share my music with you, my friends”, she told the audience on Sunday.
The former Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili and many other officials attended the concert.
The public’s expectations were met. One of the spectators, Tamar Lomsadze commented that she has been very satisfied with the quality of the concert: “The concert was adequate to the venue. The singer has done her best and impressed the audience. I especially enjoyed her singing of the Georgian song, TuaseturpaIkavi,” said Lomsadze.
Black Sea Arena is becoming more popular locally and internationally. Since its opening, the venue has already hosted internationally celebrated figures including the Scorpions, Christina Aguilera, Vanessa Mae, and Aerosmith.
In August and September, the venue will be hosting Gypsy King, Nino Katamadze, Elton John and many more guests.
”Project - Check in Georgia” has beenquite active in offering and organizing diverse concerts and its main value is to promote the country’s image.