New recreational resort to boost tourism development in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has opened a new conference hall at the medical-recreational resort of Bioli with the Mayor of Davos Tarzisius Caviezel.
The resort of Bioli located in the outskirts of Tbilisi aims at creating an ecologically safe environment and promoting a healthy lifestyle.
Emphasising the potential of the resort, Prime Miniser Kviriashvili said the resort would become a destination for those interested in alternative medicine in the country.
Switzerland is really significant among the European countries and the world with its well-developed mountainous regions that have preserved their authenticity. This is what we want to learn from Switzerland,” Kvirikashvili said.
He said the number of tourists is increasing in Georgia so that in coming years the country can host up to 10-15 million tourists, which will be yet another step forward to the country’s economic prosperity and welfare.
Thanking Mayor Caviezel for visiting Georgia, Kvirikashvili said Georgia and Switzerland have increasingly good cooperation and the country joins annual World Economic Forum in Davos.
According to Prime Minister Kvirikashvili Swiss President Doris Leuthard has also scheduled a working visit to Georgia later this year, which will further strengthen the cooperation between the two countries.