Qatar Simplifies Visa Regime for Georgian Citizens
Upon arrival in Qatar, Georgian citizens will be able to receive a 30-day visa and continue for another 30 days without leaving the country.
Qatar has simplified visa regime for 80 countries, including Georgia.
The information was published on Qatar government’s official website.
Nationals of 33 countries do not require prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver will be valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holders to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during a single trip or on multiple trips.
Nationals of47 countries will not require prior visa arrangements and shall obtain a visa waiver up to 30 days upon arrival in Qatar. This waiver may be extended for further 30 days and the list of the countries includes Georgia.
Nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates) and nationals of Turkey will not require a visa to enter Qatar.
This decision means significant alleviation of visa regime with Georgia, earlier Georgian citizens had to address the relevant consulate office to travel to Qatar.
Nationals of Qatar are eligible for visa-free regime for short-term visits (180 to 90 days) to Georgia since 2014.
Diplomatic Relations between Georgia and the State of Qatar were established on 16 March, 1993. The Embassy of Georgia to the State of Qatar opened on November 1, 2012.
The two countries cooperate in trade, education, culture and tourism. Qatar businessmen are interested in investing in Georgia, particularly into energy, construction and infrastructure.