Russia and occupied Abkhazia sign military document transfer
Russian Deputy Defense Lieutenant General Alexander Fomin held a working meeting with Chief of Staff and First Deputy Minister of Defence Colonel General Anatoly Khrulev on August 21 in Moscow, Russia’s Defense Ministry reports.
“Contracts on military materials transfer to Abkhazia have been signed. This procedure is carried out within the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Abkhazia on Alliance and Strategic Partnership of November 24 2014, outlining the modernization of the Abkhazian Armed Forces,” the Ministry says.
Georgia and the international community strongly condemn such deals, stating they are against international regulations and laws.
The Russia-Abkhazia ‘Agreement on Alliance and Strategic Partnership’ document is a revised version of the initial draft treaty after complaints were raised in Sokhumi.
The Abkhaz side changed the name of the document from ‘Agreement on Alliance and Integration’ to ‘Agreement on Alliance and Strategic Partnership’.
Like in the Russian draft, one of the main issues about the creation of a "common defence and security space” remained in the Abkhaz version among the "key directions” of this "alliance and strategic partnership”.
The Kremlin said the validity of the proposed agreement was for ten years, but there was a possibility to extend the agreement for subsequent five-year periods.
In addition to creating a "common defence and security space,” the agreement also outlined a partnership on "implementing a coordinated foreign policy” and "establishing a common social and economic area".
Only Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua and Nauru recognise the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent republics in the wake of the Russia –Georgia 2008 war.