Georgian Almond Growers Association is established
The demand for almonds is increasing all over the world every year. This led foreign investors to look for new locations to set up almond orchards. Georgia has an extraordinary opportunity to become a hot point for almond production: the climate and soil of eastern Georgia provide excellent conditions to commercially grow almonds.
In the frameworks of the USAID REAP project, “Agro Solutions” conducted research into the potential of the almond market in Georgia. According to the research, Georgia has an opportunity to become one of the leading countries in almond production. Based on this research, it was identified that from roughly 10 hectares of almond orchards in 2015, it grew to 900 hectares by recent data and this figure continues to grow annually.
This led Georgia to fall under the radars of foreign investors; those investors have already conducted studies on risk factors and opportunities of almond production in Georgia.
Several regions of eastern Georgia have been identified to have excellent climate and soil conditions to grow particular commercial varieties of almonds.
Taking into consideration all this potential, “Agro Solutions” founded the “Georgian Almond Growers Association” with the aims to support Georgia to become a leading almond production country in the world.
The GAGA aims to create a platform which will involve farmers who already own almond orchards in Georgia and also assist farmers aiming to become involved in almond production. Consultations will be guided by both Georgian and foreign experts who will share their expertise on modern technologies of setting up almond orchards and their production.
The GAGA, with the support of international partners, will assist Georgian almond growers to identify and establish business relationship with foreign markets.
The GAGA will attend various meetings, conferences, seminars and exhibition outside of Georgia. All of these activities will be aimed to increase the competence of Georgian farmers and specialists in almond production.