Opposition demands investigation commission in Parliament over fires
The United National Movement opposition, the party which ran Georgia between 2003 and 2012, has demanded the creation of a special investigation commission in Parliament to discover the reasons of a recent string of fires in the country.
“There are many question marks that must be answered,” party member Salome Samadashvili stated.
This year saw a large number of fires break out across Georgia, which burnt several big market areas and part of the chief studio of the country’s largest television network.
Now, a wildfire rages in Borjomi Gorge and two other locations.
The Interior Ministry has been investigating the cases but no conclusive results have been discovered yet.
Many people believe that the fires are deliberate.
People are confused, and many blame the current state leadership for doing nothing or even being responsible for the fires.
There are also those who claim that people who wish to discredit the current state leadership could have started the fires; the United National Movement party is the chief culprit in the eyes of those who believe this.
But whatever the reason, the outbreak of so many fires in a year and especially in an election year raises serious question marks.
There might be no need for a parliamentary commission to investigate the cases, as Georgia has law-enforcement agencies which are responsible for such investigations. Only in the event that they fail should the opposition’s demand be discussed.