Georgia has two new governors
Georgia has new governors of the Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi regions.
Merab Chanukvadze was appointed as the new governor of Guria this Thursday, replacing Gia Salukvadze, who left the post in early August.
The Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Kakha Guledani, presented the new governor to the ministry’s employees.
He said new challenges are in the region, which need “new energy and a renewed vision”.
“The Guria region has significant potential to develop and further realize its existing opportunities,” he added.
The Infrastructure Ministry reports that Merab Chanukvadze has years of experience of working in the private and public sectors.
In 2013-2014, he served as the first Deputy Governor of Guria. He also used to be the governor of the Ozurgeti Municipality.
As for Racha-Lechkhumi’s new governor, Archil Japaridze will occupy the post. He replaced Papuna Margvelidze, who will continue working in the Ministry of Finance, as an Advisor to the Head of the Revenue Service.
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure stated Archil Japaridze has many years of experience working in the public sector, and in recent years served as the deputy governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and knows the needs of the region very well.
“I am sure that the new governor will work together with his team to make successful steps for the rapid development of the region,” Kakha Guledani stated while presenting the new governor.
The Infrastructure Ministry reports that Archil Japaridze served as the First Deputy Governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and KvemoSvaneti in 2014-2017. Prior to that, he was a member of Ambrolauri City Council.