Governor Appointed in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has appointed Archil Japaridze as the new governor of the Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region in western Georgia.
Japaridze, who was the deputy Governor of the region in 2014-2017, replaced Parmen Margvelidze, who served in the post from December 2013 until August 10 2017.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke of gubernatorial changes in the Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions at a government session on August 10.
Kvirikashvili said then that the staff reshuffles were “natural,” and that they were needed to address “new challenges” and the government’s “ambitious” spatial development plan.
The prime ministerial decree appointing Achil Japaridze to the post was issued on August 14.
Unlike the heads (Gamgebeli) of municipalities, who have bee directly elected since 2014, provincial governors are appointed by the Prime Minister.
Georgian citizen arrested for crossing the so-called Abkhazian border
Officers of Russia’s Security Federal Service Border Department have detained a citizen of Georgia for crossing the so-called Abkhazian border.
“Citizen of Georgia M. Tsvishbaia had no necessary documents to cross the state border of Abkhazian Republic and deliberately violated the border avoiding to cross it via checkpoints,” reads the statement released by the department.
As reported, M. Tsvishbaia was also detained in 2015 for the same reason.
The detainee has been sent to the so-called competent agencies of Occupied Abkhazia.
Canoer Zaza Nadiradze claims silver at World Championship
Georgian athlete Zaza Nadiradze claimed his latest international medal by finishing second in the Canoe Sprint World Championship 2017 in Racice, Czech Republic today.
Nadiradzewas awarded a silver medal in the men’s 200-metre sprint category after his time of 38.439 saw the Georgian finish behind Belarus Artsem Kozyr.
The International Canoe Federation-organised championship runs in Racice between August 23-27 and involves individual athletes as well as teams of male and female competitors.