The US will assist Georgia with additional $20m
The United States (US) will assist Georgia with an additional $20 million, announces Georgia’s Ministry of Finance.
At today’s meeting Georgia’s Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Mission Director Douglas Ball discussed the changes in the existing grant agreement.
The renewed agreements include priority directions for Georgia such as "Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth”, "Democratic Control and Balance and Accountability Management” and "Growing, Stable, Integrated and Healthy Society”.
Per the new deal several activities are already planned that will support the introduction of universal business standards and will increase competitiveness in different sectors of Georgian economy, announced the Finance Ministry.
Furthermore, the new additions to the agreement will help Georgia manage natural resources in a more effective way and create market-oriented job places.
The integration of internally displaced people and people with disabilities and protection of human rights are also on the agenda.
Kumsishvili thanked the US Government and USAID for their assistance towards Georgia. In his words, since 1992 Georgia has received over $1.5 billion through USAID and more than $4 billion from the US Government. (