London metro terrorist attack
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry says that no Georgians were injured in the terrorist attack in the London metro on September 15.
The Ministry provided the statement shortly after the attack in London, based on the information from Georgia’s Embassy in UK.
Georgian top officials have expressed their concern and condemned the terrorist attack which left about 30 people injured.
“I am extremely concerned over the terrorist act in London. Georgia stands with the British government and British people in solidarity,” Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated.
Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also expressed his concern.
“We strongly condemn the terrorist incident at Parsons Green. Our thoughts are with all those affected and the brave people of Great Britain!” said Prime Minister Kvirikashvili.
An explosion on a Tube train in south-west London is being treated as terrorism, Scotland Yard has said.
Passengers were injured in the blast at 08:20 BST at Parsons Green station on the District Line, the BBC reported.
CNN reports that President Donald Trump called for the expansion of his travel ban following an overseas terror incident anddecrying "loser terrorists" behind the London Tube explosion on Friday.
"Another attack in London by a loser terrorist. These are sick and demented people who were in the sights of Scotland Yard. Must be proactive!" he tweeted.
President Trump also suggested that the perpetrator was known to authorities and recruited on the Internet, prompting British Prime Minister Theresa May and the London police spokesperson to publicly rebuke the President.