This is a historic day, we see the first uninterrupted train service from Baku to Kars – Turkish Ambassador to Georgia
“This is a historic day. We see the first uninterrupted train service from Baku to Kars. Azeri colleagues came from Baku with their trains to Tbilisi, we joined them this morning in Tbilisi and we continued all the way to here. Another train is on its way to Kars. So this is a dream come true. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway the foundation of which was established almost ten years ago and it has finally been completed,” Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gumrukcu has declared.
According to him, the railway will play a very significant role in bilateral relations.
“First of all, I would like to congratulate the governments and people of Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan on this great achievement. This is not only going to bring the three countries closer but two continents – Europe and Asia. Transportation between these two continents is increasing every single day. I think this is going to be a huge addition to what we already have in place,” the Ambassador remarked.
“I attended the meetings today. We already have many customers waiting to use this line. So, hopefully, within a month’s time we will have commercial, regular train services carrying cargo from China, Kazakhstan through Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. This is going to change the landscape of the whole region,” Zeki Levent Gumrukcu said.
A test train traveled from Baku via Tbilisi to Kars with Azeri, Georgian and Turkish officials onboard. (IPN)