Georgian businessman’s killers sentenced to 19 years in absentia
Tbilisi City Court has sentenced businessman Besik Khardziani’s killers –Farid Gurbanov and Oleg Doev – to 19 years in prison in absentia.
The trial was attended by the family members of the businessman, as the killers escaped right after the murder and remain waned.
The prosecutor of the case, Amiran Guluashvili, stated that everything is being done to identify the people who ordered the murder.
“Farid Gurbanov and Oleg Doev are wanted by Georgian and international search agencies. Naturally, they will appear before the Georgian judiciary immediately after their detention. As for the participation of other persons in the offense, Farid Gurbanov and Oleg Doev have been found guilty of carrying out an ordered murder, which means that other people are also involved in this case,” the prosecutor said.
According to the family's lawyer, Malkhaz Salakaia, the investigative bodies carried out a ‘fruitful’ investigation.
“The decision of the court was adequate,” he added.
Businessman Besik Khardziani, was shot dead in the lobby of his residential house on Marabda street on March 28, 2015. The same day, Farid Gurbanov and Oleg Doev left the country through Sarpi checkpoint.
Khardziani used to actively campaign against the United National Movement party (then in power) and had spent nearly two years in prison. Later, the businessman stated he had experienced inhumane treatment during his incarceration. Khardziani was released through the large-scale amnesty carried out by the Georgian Dream government.
When released, the businessman sued the former authorities and was struggling to regain control of his property.
His family claims it was an ordered murder and name UNM member Giorgi Udesiani, adding he wanted to claim shares of Khardziani’s Turtle Lake assets.